What’s the Easiest Way to Get a US Visa?

Amidst all the speculations about the proposed changes to for spouses of H1-B visa holders being allowed to work in the United States, regular tourists from India wanting to visit America have also been worrying about their visa status. The good news is that for now, there is no change to the visa rules and you still need to apply under one of two categories:

  1. Non-immigrant visa
  2. Immigrant visa

A non-immigrant visa is the key to entering the country for a short period of time. The purpose may be tourism, short business trip, medical treatment, or work as a specialist in different sectors. You must remember that returning to your home country is mandatory before the validity of your visa expires. To know more about the documents you require to apply for a non-immigrant visa, read my article.

On the other hand, acquiring an immigrant visa can be a bit tricky, since it the filing of a petition for approval by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before you can apply for a visa. This can only be done by a qualified relative of yours in the US or a recognized employer.

Easiest Form of Visa to Get

While non-immigrant visas are much easier to obtain, even among this category, the B1/B2 visas are easier to obtain than other types, such as the student visa or the H1-B work visa. The category B-1 or business visa is meant for professionals and businessmen traveling to America on short visits. On the other hand, the B-2 type of visa is meant for those traveling to the US for leisure or to visit relatives or friends. This is also the visa you need to apply for if you are visiting America for medical treatment. If you need a temporary work visa, then your employer will need to sponsor you. To know more about non-immigrant visas, read here.

Anyone can apply for B-1 and B-2 visas. The maximum limit of stay is usually around 6 months. To stay on in the US, you will either need to apply for an extension of your visa or reapply for a fresh visa.

3 Easy Step for Non-Immigrant Visa Application

  1. You can either the US embassy or consulate in your city to fill the application form or download the form and submit it, along with the required fee.
  2. Once your form is accepted and verified, you need to book an appointment for the visa interview at the embassy or consulate.
  3. Appear for the interview, along with the requisite documents.

The interview is brief but crucial in obtaining a visa. So, make sure you are dressed appropriately, arrive on time, if not a little early, and answer all questions with complete honesty.

Applying for the H1-B Work Visa

Young job aspirants need to apply for an H1-B  visa. If you are working in the field of higher education or involved in any research work recognized by the government, you may be eligible for an H1-B visa. Distinguished people engaged in any sort of production work related to the defense sector fall under this visa category too.

Recent changes initiated by the Trump administration might have forced many to look for other options but some lawmakers have expressed that rigid decisions against job permits will only hinder the contribution of highly skilled people to the US economy.

So, all the best. Let me know if you have any doubts.

About the author

Mani Karthik

Hi, Mani Karthik here. Having lived in USA, India & Middle East, and worked for big MNC's to startups, I have a lot to share with you. My aim is to help people, by sharing everything I've learned in life. This blog is read today, by more than 200K people world over! I'm basically from Kochi, Kerala and spend my time between Los Angeles and India. Here's my full story. Connect with me on FacebookInstagram, Twitter or WhatsApp (+001-408-489-4785). :)

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Who is Mani Karthik?